MAINTAINING LAKELAND TRADITIONS

Results 28th   July 2016
Weather – Mostly Heavy Drizzle and Low cloud all dayVisibility for the fells very poor
Track races
Under 17’s 90m 1. Megan Busby (10.91) 2. William Martindale 3. Kate Harobin
Under 17’s 200m 1. James Duffy (21.70) 2. Jessica Moore 3. James Thornley
Under 17’s 400m 1. Jack Brench (56.36) 2. Sam Almond 3. Emily Swarbrick
Under 17’s 800m 1 Alexander Thompson (2mins 5.61) 2. Sam Almond 3.Olivia Rodden
Senior 90m 1. Craig Gillan  (10.41) 2.Craig Sowerby 3. Connor Gillon
Senior 200m 1. Geoff Keen  (21.82) 2. Richard Eland 3. Craig Gillan
Senior 400m 1. Lee Stephenson (50.70) 2. Andrew Kauffman 3.Lauren Corbett
Senior 800m 1. Rob Scott (1min 53.57) 2. Emma Galbraith 3. Andrew Kauffman
Senior 1600m 1. Rob Scott (4min 19.28) 2. Andrew Kauffman 3. Paul Hudson
Fell Races

Due to the atrocious weather conditions around the Fairfield Horseshoe the race was shortened to a run to the top of Nab Scar and back

Rydal Round         98 Runners 1. Carl Bell
(29min 49sec)
2.ReeceFinlay-Robinson 3. Jack Wood
1st Lady Sharon Taylor 35 mins 32 sec
1st Over 40 Nigel Wood
1st Over 50 Paul Lambert
See Fell Runners Association website for full ordered list
Guides Under 12’s
77 runners
1. James Bowen
(8min 4 sec)
2. Harry Bowen 3. Dexter Thompson
1st Girl Elisa Winder (9min 32 sec)
Guides Under 14’s
33 runners
1.Louis Hudson  (12min 01 sec) 2. Sam Almond 3. Thomas Marshall
1st Girl Chloe Rylance
Guides Under 17’s
27 Runners
1. Joe Hudson
(14 min  38sec)
2. Joe Edmundson 3. Tom Barrett
1st Girl Brynie Holt
Senior Guides
118  Runners
1. Simon Bailey (13min 55Sec) 2. Rob Hope 3. Carl bell
1st Lady Sharon Taylor
1st Over 40 Rob Hope
1st Over 50 Mike Egnar
Cycle Races
Junior
Under 300m 1.Adam Bent 2.Alex Hodgson 3.Dylan Slack
Under 500m 1. Adam Bent 2. Alex Hodgson 3. Dylan Slack
Under 800m 1. Alex Hodgson 2.Mathew Bell 3. Felix Cooper
Ladies
500m 1. Olivia Bent 2.Samantha Wilson 3. Kate Lucas
800m 1. Kate Lucas 2. Kate Lucas 3. Samantha Wilson
1500m 1. Olivia Bent 2.Cate Bent 3. Samantha Wilson
Mens
500m 1. Tom Roper 2. Mark Donovan 3. Rowan Elliott
800m 1. Tom Roper 2. Neil Withington 3. Gavin Slack
1600m 1. Patrick Pennyfather 2. Tom Roper 3. Rowan Elliott
3200m 1. Tom Roper 2.Ben Elliott 3. Patrick Pennyfather
Devil take the hindmost 1. Tom Roper 2. Ben Elliott 3. Adam Bent
Wrestling
8 Stone
1. 2. 3. 4.
11 ½ Stone
1. 2. 3. 4.
12 ½ Stone
1. 2. 3. 4.
14 Stone
1. 2. 3. 4.
All Weights World Championship
1. 2. 3. 4.
Junior Costume 1. 2. 3.
Senior Costume 1. 2. 3.
Guinness Trophy
Under 12’s
1. 2. 3. 4.
Under 15’s
1. 2. 3. 4.
Under 18’s
1. 2. 3. 4.
Girls Under 14’s
1. 2. 3. 4.
Ladies Open
1. 2. 3. 4.
The Senior and Senior Maiden Trials were cancelled as the trailer got lost in the mist and Rain
Hound Trails
Seniors
No Runners 1. 2. 3.
4. 5. 6
Senior Maidens
No Runners 1. 2. 3.
4. 5. 6.
Pups
6 Runners 1.General Jones                (21mins 23secs) 2. Overwater Hally 3. Jenny’s Aura
4. Candy Mover 5.Over Water Roger 6. Mitterdale Rusty
Puppy Maidens
13 Runners 1.Foxparke Fandando (25mins 50 secs) 2.Ronnies Rascal 3. Sweet Harmony
4. Accolade 5. Yorkshire Lad 6. Spring Rose
Open Restricted
37 Runners 1. Flawless (18mins 38 sec) 2. Highness 3.Jenny’s Rose
4. Yogi Bear 5. Eden Rossi 6. Tinkerbell