ORDER OF EVENTS 2018
PLEASE NOTE: All timings of events are approximate. The programme is continuous, so any given event may run slightly ahead or behind schedule
Fell Track Cycling Hounds Wrestling
Event
No.
Time Type Name
1 12.05 Fell Rydal Round Heart of the Lakes
2 12.05 Wrestling South Lakes Junior Competition  Ambleside Sports Lakeland Foundation
3 12.06 Cycle 500m Senior (heats) F W Garside, butcher, Telephone 015394 32211
4 12.20 Cycle 500m Ladies Cumbria University
5 12.25 Fell Junior Guides U9  Start Elterwater Hostel
6 12.30 Cycle 300m Juvenile Ambleside Spar Shop
7 12.35 Fell Junior Guides U9  finish
8 12.40 Track 800m youth U17 (Entries close at 12.00, max 30) Ambleside Sheepskins
9 12.45 Fell Junior Guides U12 start  JK Faulkner
10 12.50 Track 800m Senior (Entries close at 12.00, max 30) Barngates Brewery
11 12.55 Fell Junior Guides U12 finish   
12 1.00 Cycle 500m Senior Final F W Garside, butcher, Telephone 015394 32211
13 1.00 Wrestling Costume Contest
14 1.00 Wrestling Boys and Girls events commence:
Boys & Girls (u12)
Girls (u14)
Boys 8 stone, Boys u15, Boys (u18)
Ambleside Online 

 

Cumberland Building Society

15 1.00 Track 90m Youth U17 heats (Entries close at 12.00, max 48) Windermere Lakes Cruises
16 1.20 Track 90m Senior heats (Entries close at 12.00, max 36) Davenport & Scott
 17 1.30 Fell Rydal Round Finish
18 1.45 Hounds Senior Fell Classic – arena slip Ambleside Traders
19 1.50 Cycle 800m Seniors handicap (heats) Ambleside Tree Services
20 1.50 Wrestling Women’s Contests Topline Developments
21 2.00 Cycle 800m Ladies Cumbria University
 22 2.00 CHILDREN’S RACES START (EAST OF ARENA) Elder Grove Hotel &
Beetham & Dean
23 2.05 Fell Junior Guides U14 Start The Fulling Mill
24 2.06 Track 90m Youth Final Windermere Lakes Cruises
25 2.10 Track 90m Senior final Davenport & Scott
26 2.15 Fell Junior Guides U14 Finish
27 2.25 Cycle 800m Senior Final Ambleside Tree Services
28 2.30 Cycle 500m Juveniles Ambleside Spar
29 2.30 Hounds Maiden Trail – Arena slip (approx finish 3.05) Skelwith Fold Caravan Park
30 2.30 Wrestling 11½ stone open  English Lakes Hotels Ltd
31 2.35 Track 200m Youth U17 heats (Entries close at 1.30, max 48) Ambleside Cricket Club
32 2.45 Track 200m Senior heats (Entries close at 1.30, max 36) F W Tyson
33 2.45 Wrestling 12½ stone contest English Lakes Hotels Ltd
34 2.55 Fell Junior Guides U17 start Hackney & Leigh 
35 2.56 Cycle 800m Juvenile Ambleside Spar
36 3.00 Fell Junior Guides U17 finish  
37 3.10 Cycle 1600m Senior Dale Lodge Hotel
38 3.20 Wrestling 14 STONE CHAMPIONSHIP Carter Jonas
39 3.25 Track 200m Youth Final Ambleside Cricket Club
40 3.30 Track 200m Seniors final  F. W. Tyson
 41 3.35 Fell Senior Guides start Scandale Hydro Ltd
 42 3.36 Cycle 3200m Senior   
 43 3.45 Fell Senior Guides finish Ellergreen Hydro Ltd
 44 3.50 Wrestling All Weights English Lakes Hotels Ltd
 45 4.00 Hounds Puppy Champagne Trail – East of arena slip In memory of Frank Atkinson
 46 4.10 Cycle 1500m Ladies Cumbria University
 47 4.20 Cycle 1600m Senior Final Dale Lodge Hotel
 48 4:25 Track 1600 Senior Regent Hotel
 49 4.30 Hounds Maiden Puppy Trail – East of arena slip
 50 4.35 Track 400m Youth (Entries close at 3.30, max 30)  Vernon Rigg
 51 4.45 Track 400m Senior (Entries close at 3.30, max 30) Gaynor Sports
 52 4.55 Cycle Devil take the Hindmost Booths Supermarket
 53 5.00 Hounds Jack Laidler Restricted Trail – East of arena slip Laidler family, in memory of Jack Laidler
 54 5.10 Cycle  Devil take the Hindmost finish
 55 5.20 Hounds  Last Hound Trail finish
  56 5.25 Chairman’s Closing Remarks