Results 31st July 2014

Weather – Mainly cloudy – but bright and warm – no rain

Track races

Under 17’s 90m

1. Joseph Wilkinson (10.42)

2. Campbell McNaughton

3. Nial Smith

Under 17’s 200m

1. Campbell McNaughton (23.19)

2. Nial Smith

3. Joseph Wilkinson

Under 13’s 400m

1. Katy Atkinson

2. Skylia Bowes

3. Charlotte Barnett

Under 15’s 400m

1. Nial Smith

2. Campbell McNaughton

3. George Muir

Under 17’s 400m

1. Joseph Wilkinson (55.70)

2. Megan Busby

3. Alice Giller

Under 17’s 800m

1 Luke Bowen (2mins 05)

2. Fraser Clyne

Senior 90m

1. Richard Eland (9.90)

2.Graham Lister

3. Geoff Keen

Senior 200m

1. Richard Eland (22.46)

2. Evan Pettigrew

3. Geoff Keen

Senior 400m

1. Fraser Neil (51.30)

2. Evan Pettigrew

3.Gordon Eland

Senior 800m

1. Ewan Dyer (1min 58.07)

2. Fergus McGraw

3. Dave Allen

Senior 1600m

1. Fergus McGraw (4min 33.09)

2. Ian Stainthorpe

3. Dave Allen

Fell Races

Due to new fences erected on hillside the routes of the guide races were slightly altered resulting in longer times especially for the junior races

Rydal Round

107 Runners

1. Alistair Dunn (1hr 25min 02 sec)

2. Mark McGoldrick

3. Sam Fisher

1st Lady

Sarah McCormack

1hr 34mins 37sec

NEW RECORD

1st Over 40

Peter Brittleton

1st Over 50

C Balderson

See Fell Runners Association website for full ordered list

Guides Under 12’s

104 runners

1. Fraser Sproul (8min 10 sec)

2. Ben Edmondson

3. James Bowen

1st Girl

Chloe Rylance

Guides Under 14’s

30 runners

1. Joe Edmondson(13min 02 sec)

2. Joe Hudson

3. Logan Hargreaves

1st Girl

Esme Davoes

Guides Under 17’s

20 Runners

1. Thomas Nelson (15 min 49sec)

2. Harry Huis

3. Thomas Marchant

1st Girl

Katherine Lawson

Senior Guides

84 Runners

1. Mark Addison (13min 59Sec)

2. Reece Finlay- Robinson

3. Ted Mason

1st Lady

Emma Hopkinson

1st Over 40

Phil Davies

1st Over 45

Roger Aubrey

Cycle Races

Junior

Under 14’s 500m

1.Matty Egglestone

2.Jack Barton

3.Johnny Bouch

Under 16’s 500m

1. James Martin

2. Tom Roper

3. Oliver Dawson

Under 14’s 800m

1. Matty Egglestone

2.Jack Barton

3. Miles Davies

Under 16’s 800m

1.Tom Roper

2. Oliver Dawson

3.Jack Cook

Ladies

500m

1. Kylie Egglestone

2.Penny Kingsland

3.Gwyneth Rixon

800m

1.Olivia Bent

2. Penny Kingsland

3. Gwyneth Rixon

1600m

1. Penny Kingsland

2.Cate Bent

3. Gwyneth Rixon

Mens

500m

1. Sam Ross

2. Rowan Elliot

3.Gavin Slack

800m

1. Sam Ross

2. Brendan Roe

3. Rowan Elliott

1600m

1. Michael Hall

2. Brendan Roe

3.Howard Lindow

3200m

1. Sam Ross

2.Mark Donovan

3. Alistair Lievers

Devil take the hindmost

1. Mark Donovan

2. Neil Withington

3. Alistair Lievers

Wrestling

8 Stone

1. Mark Wharton

2. Alfie Story

3. Jack Threlfell

4.Kiah Harrison

11 ½ Stone

1. John Harrington

2. Sam Wilson

3. Cade Whitfield

4.Andrew Carlile

12 ½ Stone

1.Richard Fox

2. Ben Brocklebank

3. John Harrington

4. Andrew Carlile

14 Stone

1. Richard Fox

2. Graham Brocklebank

3.Sam Wilkinson

4. John Harrington

All Weights

1.Thomas Brocklebank

2. Richard Fox

3.Stewart Fleming

4. Joe Threlfall

Junior Costume

1.George Wilson

2. Abi Marston

3. Mark Wharton

Senior Costume

1.Matthew Atkinson

2.Ben Brocklebank

3.Trevor Hodgson

Guinness Trophy

Richard Fox

Under 12’s

1.Mark Wharton

2.Jack Threlfall

3. Gemma Colthard

4. Thomas Davidson

Under 15’s

1. George Wilson

2. Joshua Threlfall

3.Thomas Hayhurst

4. Cade Whitfield

Under 18’s

1. Sam Wilson

2. George Wilson

3. Joshua Threlfalll

4. Cade Whitfield

Girls Under 14’s

1. Gemma Colthard

2.Isobel Kelly

3.Elizabeth Willoughby

4.Rose Hodgson

Ladies Open

1. Tracey Hodgson

2.Lucy Singer

3. Abi Marsdon

4. Katy White

Hound Trails

Seniors

13 Runners

1. Langdale Ranger (36m 44sec)

2. Jenny’s Rascal

3.Huntsmans Hope

4. Jenny’s Choice

5. Thorn Dolly

6. Canny Girl

Senior Maidens

11 Runners

1. Super Sandy (39mins 28 Sec)

2. Miterdale Torment

3.Hi –Ho Silver

4. Full House

5. Cinnabar

6. Ivy Crag

Pups

14 Runners

1.Jenny’s Rose

2. Thorn Fire

3. Ladybird

4. Priceless

5. Cinnabar

6. Ivy Crag

Puppy Maidens

21 Runners

1.Tommy Legacy (20mins 59 sec)

2.Huntsmans Jewel

3.A bit of look

4. Trooper Thorn

5. Mr Ant

6. Mitterdale Force

Open Restricted

25 Runners

1. Cancellara (18mins 20 sec)

2.Flawless

3.Capetown

4. Great Gable

5. Highness

6. Cherish