Results 30th July 2015

Weather – Mainly Warm and Sunny

Track races

Under 17’s 90m

1. Megan Busby (10.58)

2. Joseph Wilkinson

3. Nial Smith

Under 17’s 200m

1. N Sanger (23.50)

2. Megan Busby

3. JosephWilkinson

Under 17’s 400m

1. Cameron Clark (54.35)

2. Nial Smith

3. Harvey Lewis

Under 17’s 800m

1. Joe Roelants (2mins .8 sec)

2. Harvey Lewis

3. Olivia Rodden

Senior 90m

1. C Wilson (10.09)

2.T. Finkle

3. F. Neil

Senior 200m

1. Craig Soweby (22.19)

2. L .Hunter

3. F. Dyer

Senior 400m

1. Fraser Neil (52.01)

2. Evan Pettigrew

3.Gordon Eland

Senior 800m

1. Paul Hodgson (1min 57.4)

2. Andrew Kaufman

3. Nathan Fox

Senior 1600m

1. Nathan Fox

2. Andrew Kaufman

3. Helen Glover

Fell Races

Due to new fences erected on hillside the routes of the guide races were slightly altered resulting in longer times especially for the junior races

Rydal Round

104 Runners

1. Phil Davis

(1hr 23min 58 sec)

2. Gary Geenhow

3.Lee Athersmith

1st Lady

Sarah McCormack

1hr 34mins 14 sec

NEW RECORD

Broke her own record from last year by 23 secs

1st Over 40

Phil Davis

See Fell Runners Association website for full ordered list

Guides Under 12’s

85 runners

1. Fraser Sproul (7min 51 sec)

2. Alexander Thompson

3. Sam Smith

1st Girl

Chloe Rylance

Guides Under 14’s

35 runners

1. Joe Hudson (12 min 33 sec)

2. Lewis Hudson

3. Sam Almond

1st Girl

Katie Thuloe (14mins 53 secs)

Guides Under 17’s

20 Runners

1. Matt Merick (15 min 25sec)

2. Oscar Meanswell

3. Thomas Nelson

1st Girl twin of winner

Vicky Merick (19mins 27secs)

Senior Guides

84 Runners

1. Mark Addison (13min 59Sec)

2. Oscar Meanswell

3. Ted Mason

1st Lady

Katherine Spurdon

1st Over 40

Mark Taylor

1st Over 50

Tom Tipping

Cycle Races

Junior

Scratch 500m

1. Jack Barton

2. Matti Egglestone

3.Barnaby Walkingshaw

Handicap 800m

1. Jack Barton

2. Matti Egglestone

3. Barnaby Walkingshaw

Handicap 1500m

1. Archie Irving

2. Barnaby Walkingshaw

3. Matti Egglestone

Ladies

500m

1. Jo Smith

2.Henrietta Colborne

3.Olivia Bent

800m

1. Henrietta Colborne

2. Olivia Bent

3. Jo Smith

1600m

1. Olivia Bent

2.Penny Kingsland

3. Henrietta Colborne

Seniors

500m

1. Rowan Elliot

2. Tom Roper

3.Martin Smith

800m

1. Mark Donovan

2. Tom Roper

3. Rowan Elliott

1600m

1. Mark Donovan

2. Tyla Loftus

3. Tom Roper

3200m

1. Mark Donovan

2. Martin Smith

3. Tom Roper

Devil take the hindmost

1. Mark Donovan

2. Tom Roper

3. Martin Smith

Wrestling

(World Championships in bold)

Junior Costume

1.Haydn Evans

2. Mickaela Evans

3. Millie Harrison

Senior Costume

1. Ben Brocklebank

2. Richard Fox

3. John Harrington

Senior

8 Stone

1. Jacob Cansfield

2. John Gibson

3. Shay Whitfield

11 ½ Stone

1. Ben Brocklebank

2. Jack Brown

3. John Harrington

12 ½ Stone

1. Jack Brown

2. Sam Wilson

3. Andrew Carlile

14 Stone

1. Graham Brocklebank

2. Jack Brown

3 .Richard Fox

All Weights

1. Richard Fox

2.Welleam Hayhurst

3.Thomas Brocklebank

Guinness Trophy

Richard Fox

Junior

Under 12’s

1.Ted Hodgson

2.Tyke Benson

3. John Gibson

Under 15’s

1.Harry Bertram

2. Edward Robinson

3.Thomas Hayhurst

Under 18’s

1. George Wilson

2. Thomas Gibson

3. Cade Whitfield

Girls & Ladies

Girls Under 15’s

1. Gemma Coulthard

2.Jenny Harrison

3.Rose Hodgson

Ladies 10 ½ stone

1. Abi Marsdon

2. Gemma Coulthard

3.Jenny Harrison

Ladies Open

1. Donna Thompson

2. Abi Marsdon

3. Viki Beaty

Hound Trails

Seniors

15 Runners

1. Jenny’s Rascal (35m 42sec)

2. Overwater Arnie

3. Jenny’s Rose

4. Langdale Ranger

5. Jenny’s Chioce

6. Lady Bird

Senior Maidens

24 Runners

1. Bedazzled(37mins 05Sec)

2. Miterdale Proper

3.Foxparke Hurry On

4. Foxparke Magical Mist

5. Lady Helen

6. Foxparke So Be it

Pups

11 Runners

1.Huntsmans Kraka (24mins 47sec)

2. Thorn Dancer

3. Jennys Delight

4. Billy Bowe

5. Marlow

6. Lone Rebel

Puppy Maidens

19 Runners

1.Artist (23mins 51 sec)

2.Silver Lining

3.Superstition

4. Dairy Thunder

5. Delta Dawn

6. Foxparke Yankee Doodle

Open Restricted

26 Runners

1.Huntsmans Jewel (19mins 11sec))

2.Overwater Bessy

3. Cherish

4. Explore

5. Tinkerbell

6. Tagget